RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Mid-Small Cap (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-July-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 60.16310.07+1.42+0.69-2.92+4.77
MINING 60.79176.12-1.17+2.69+2.54+18.15
CONSTRUCTION 644.19463.52+0.74+3.10+0.25+7.13
FOODS 585.02843.24+0.29+4.39+1.79+2.57
TEXTILES & APPARELS 180.72246.48+0.48+1.49+3.94+5.66
PULP & PAPER 80.29164.17+0.11-0.83-7.53-3.77
CHEMICALS 997.77740.11-0.33+2.28+4.36+8.06
PHARMACEUTICAL 283.282450.87+0.07+5.61+4.76+8.12
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 41.14301.89-1.24-1.57+5.92+31.31
RUBBER PRODUCTS 90.34351.33-0.36-1.40-12.20-0.98
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 231.48353.18-1.12+2.21-2.59+10.62
IRON & STEEL 201.70306.76-0.06+1.27-1.50-1.68
NONFERROUS METALS 181.60621.41-1.84+1.57+2.57+29.12
METAL PRODUCTS 211.05465.36-0.51+4.95+6.88+12.36
MACHINERY 976.49751.68+0.07+3.09+6.96+26.40
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 11110.09956.20-1.46+2.69+6.37+8.67
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 384.86839.59-1.93+1.09-1.71+8.71
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 233.001413.81-1.36+3.28+8.46+11.89
OTHER PRODUCTS 312.35758.69+0.21+1.97+17.77+23.07
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 202.77336.77+0.05-2.44-1.27+13.77
LAND TRANSPORTATION 364.43580.30+0.50+0.86-5.10-9.48
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 61.60323.45-2.50+0.90+3.51-5.92
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.7092.86+0.62+2.26-3.08-8.14
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.27358.81-0.36+0.97+4.66+7.81
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 1206.611010.87+0.84+4.16+7.96+3.44
WHOLESALE TRADE 963.341527.45-0.07+1.97+2.25+5.27
RETAIL TRADE 1226.62744.10-0.13+2.76+2.57+5.22
BANKS 634.64418.13-0.60-1.04+5.17+19.39
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 191.9344.96-0.75+2.74+6.89+19.27
INSURANCE 72.801533.49-3.52+1.76+18.02+45.24
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 181.39342.71-0.15+2.05+2.88+8.76
REAL ESTATE 422.91270.94+2.13+4.99-2.66+11.09
SERVICES 983.69983.23+1.58+3.88+2.66+0.82
Total1340100.00 804.33-0.33+2.39+3.64+9.11


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.